Visitor Visas

Most travelers to the U.S come as visitors.  Visitors to the United States need to apply for a visitor visa to be able to come to the U.S. for short periods for tourism, medical attention or certain extremely limited business activities, which may NOT include employment, generally for periods up to 90 days.  (Members of “visa waiver countries” who qualify may not need to explicitly apply for a visa.)

It is crucial to understand what activities are and are not permitted while a visitor is in the U.S.  Many individuals are denied  a visa, refused admission to the United States at the airport after obtaining the visa, or violate their visa status because they are unaware that, for example, enrolling in school or working are not permitted on a visitor visa, or that they may not stay beyond the period authorized by Customs and Border Patrol without applying for an extension, even if the visa is still valid. Violations of immigration law (even accidental ones) and/or statements made at the visa interview can limit or completely eliminate options to visit or immigrate to the United States. 

Our office can advise clients on addressing the government’s concerns, maximizing the likelihood of being granted a visa, and being admitted smoothly at the port of entry.  (While a visa authorizes the United States to admit the individual in that status, the final decision as to admission is made by Customs and Border Patrol).  We also advise applicants on the requirements for maintaining valid status after entry. 

 

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration.This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.