Employment-based immigrant petition (I-140)

A person seeking to become an LPR is eligible to file an I-140 petition for him or herself if he or she can demonstrate “extraordinary ability” in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. Although it is not necessary to have a specific job offer, you must show that you are entering the U.S. to work in your field of extraordinary ability. You must be able to document your achievements and “sustained national or international acclaim” in your field with awards, prizes, publications, participation in panels or associations, media coverage and/or affidavits from others in your field.  Once the petition is approved, you can apply for LPR status inside or outside of the U.S.

More information on how to apply for LPR status as an Alien of Extraordinary Ability is at USCIS.

 

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration.This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.