Alien of Extraordinary Ability (O-1) visa

A person traveling to the U.S. with an offer of employment is eligible to file an I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, for him or herself if he or she can demonstrate “extraordinary ability” in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. This can be based on:

A. Receipt of a Nobel Prize-caliber award, or
B. Documentation showing extraordinary ability in your field, including awards, prizes, publications, participation in panels or associations, media coverage and/or affidavits.

You must also show proof of an existing job offer in your area of expertise. Once the petition is approved, an O-1 visa may be approved for a period of stay up to 3 years.

 

The content of this website is meant only to acquaint you with general information about immigration.This information is not legal advice and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. If you have additional questions or would like to schedule a consultation, please contact us.